World Donor Day was held on June 14, 2014. The theme for this year's World Blood Donor Day is “Safe Blood to Save Mothers”. The main objectives of this event are to raise awareness of the need for safe blood and blood products and to express gratitude to donors who voluntarily and gratis donate their blood to save human lives.
About 800 women die every day from complications of pregnancy and childbirth. Nearly all of these deaths occur in developing countries, more than half of them in sub-Saharan Africa and about one third in South Asia. The risk of maternal death is highest among adolescent girls under 15 years of age.
Severe bleeding during and after childbirth is a leading cause of death, morbidity and long-term disability. However, ensuring access to a safe and sufficient supply of blood and blood products and the rational and safe administration of blood transfusions are still major challenges in many parts of the world.
On the day of the celebration of World Blood Donor Day, June 14, 2014, celebrations and encouragement of regular donors and persons actively participating in the development of the donor movement were held at all blood transfusion stations in the republic. In the blood transfusion station of NIIG and PC, donors who donated blood many times and organizers of the "Donor Day" in educational institutions and enterprises are invited to the celebration. Memorable gifts were given and a table for guests was laid.