Department of Molecular Medicine and Cell Technologies.
The basis for this Department was the laboratory of medical genetics at the RSNPMCG, created in 1987, and its first head was the now deceased, Doctor of Biological Sciences. Salikhov T.A. Until 2005, the laboratory was limited to only biochemical analyzes of hereditary and acquired hemolytic anemia. In 2005, on the initiative of Professor Karimov, H. Ya. On the basis of the laboratory of medical genetics, divisions of cytogenetics, molecular genetics and a department for the study of stem cells (cellular technology) were created, i.e. and the Department of Molecular Medicine and Cell Technologies was formed, which made it possible to raise the scientific and practical research of the Institute to the level of the leading research centers of the CIS and even the world.Based on deep knowledge of the mechanisms of detoxification of xenobiotics (cytochrome P450 and its isoforms), it was he who expressed the idea of ​​the relationship of this process with the emergence of resistant forms of tumor cells to anticancer drugs at the gene level and substantiated the need for "genetic certification".
This Department is a leader in Uzbekistan in terms of equipment and human resources, as well as in terms of ongoing research work, and in 2010, its PCR laboratory received the status of a Reference Laboratory for Molecular Diagnostics of Human Genetic Diseases.By now, the Department has formed 5 divisions (clinical and biochemical genetics, departments of cytogenetics, molecular genetics and cell technology, laboratory of immunophenotyping), here practically all the latest methods of genetic research have been mastered and adjusted, from biochemical studies and karyotyping of chromosomes to polymerase chain reaction (standard PCR analysis, RT PCR), real-time PCR and immunophenotyping.Under this Department, on the basis of the Institute, the only Center for Hematopoietic Stem Cell Treatment in Central Asia began its activity (6 patients have already been treated there).
To date, the Department has close scientific and practical contacts with the Federal Medico-Genetic Center of the A. Ott and the laboratory of biochemical genetics of the Research Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion in St. Petersburg, the Laboratory of Molecular Genetics of the Hematological Research Center in Moscow, the Bone Marrow Transplant Centers in Turkey, Czech Republic, Russia.
Hemophilia and the Novo-Nordisk Hemophilia Foundation. With the support of the Hemophilia Foundation Novo-Nordisk, an epidemiological study was carried out to study the state of hemophilia in Uzbekistan, covering all regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Karakalpakstan. Specialized care for patients is carried out, as well as training, rehabilitation and psychological adaptation of children suffering from hereditary blood diseases.The work of the blood coagulation laboratory of the Fergana, Samarkand regions and the Republic of Karakalpakstan was organized and adjusted, coagulometers and reagents were purchased to determine the levels of coagulation factors VIII, IX, laboratory assistants and nurses of hematology departments of regional multidisciplinary medical centers were trained.Applied scientific work is being carried out to study the cytokine status in patients with aplastic anemia.